The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Location
Eregion, in southeastern Eriador close to Khazad-dûm in the Misty Mountains
Origins
Founded by Noldor out of Lindon
Race
Division
Mainly Noldor
Culture
Settlements
Headquartered at the House of the Mírdain in Ost-in-Edhil
Pronunciation
mee'rdine
Meaning
Other names
More fully known as the Gwaith-i-Mírdain, the People of the Jewel-smiths

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 14 July 2015
  • Updates planned: 1

Mírdain

The jewel-smiths of Eregion

The jewel-smiths of Eregion, the followers of Celebrimbor son of Curufin. They were ensnared by Sauron, and unwittingly aided him in the making of the Rings of Power.


Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 14 July 2015
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd and myDISCprofile.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2015. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry