The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
The Exiles escaped the Downfall of Númenor in II 3319; the last of them survived until III 1581
Location
Those areas of Middle-earth settled as Arnor and Gondor
Origins
Refugees from the Downfall of Númenor
Race
Division
Cultures
Family
Settlements
The capitals of the Men of Old were are Annúminas in the North and Osgiliath in the South
Other names
Approximately equivalent to the Exiles of Númenor

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 8 November 2017
  • This entry is complete

Men of Old

The Exiles of Númenor at their ancient height

When Elendil and his sons came to Middle-earth in the last years of the Second Age, they brought with them the knowledge and power of the Númenórean nation. They filled the landscape of Middle-earth with mighty cities, castles and towers. Their knowledge, though, was forgotten by later generations, who could only look on what remained of their works with wonder.


Notes

1

The term 'Men of Old' is a somewhat arbitrary one, so choosing a date for their ending is also a rather arbitrary process. The date of III 158 shown here saw the death of Meneldil, the longest surviving member of the House of Elendil who had been born before the Downfall. Arnor and Gondor were founded within his lifetime, and their great works were constructed in this period, so the death of Meneldil marks a convenient - if approximate - end date for the time of the great Men of Old.

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 8 November 2017
  • This entry is complete

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd and myDISCprofile.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2000, 2017. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry