The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Sauron established himself as Lord of Mordor c. II 1000 and ruled there until his defeat II 3441;1 he returned in III 2951 and was finally defeated in III 3019
Location
Mordor lay directly to the east of Gondor
Race
Division
Settlements
Pronunciation
Mordor is pronounced 'morr'dorr' (all the 'r's should pronounced - 'rr' is used here to emphasise this)
Meaning
Mordor means 'black (or dark) land'
Other names
Title of

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 19 February 2019
  • Updates planned: 1

Lord of Mordor

Sauron, master of the Black Land

One of the many titles of Sauron, the second Dark Lord and master of the Black Land of Mordor.


Notes

1

Sauron did not remain continuously in Mordor as its Lord throughout the Second Age. From II 1200 he spent considerable time in Eregion in the guise of Annatar, and later led an invasion of Eriador, so that for a period of about five centuries he rarely returned to Mordor. Much later, in II 3262, he was taken to Númenor by Ar-Pharazôn and remained there until the Downfall in II 3319. In all such cases, he was able to return to Mordor and take up has power again, and so he clearly remained the Lord of the land even during times when he was physically absent.

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 19 February 2019
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1999, 2001, 2019. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
Our free Complete Introduction to DISC shows how profiling can benefit you in recruitment, team building and more.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry