The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Location
The Peace held throughout Beleriand while Morgoth was contained in Angband
Origins
The result of the Siege of Angband laid by the Elves after the Dagor Aglareb
Race
Other names
Equivalent to the period of the Siege of Angband

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 27 April 2017
  • This entry is complete

Long Peace

A time of bliss in Beleriand

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond

After the Dagor Aglareb, the great defeat of Morgoth early in the First Age, the Noldor set a siege around Angband to contain their enemy. This Siege of Angband held back Morgoth's forces for the most part, but still his creatures attempted forays into Beleriand from time to time. The most significant of these took place two centuries after the Siege was established: Glaurung the Dragon emerged, and rampaged across Ard-galen until Fingon was able to drive him back to his master in Angband.

After this, nothing more was heard from Morgoth for many long years, and so began the time known to history as the Long Peace. During this period the first Men arrived in Beleriand, allying themselves with the Elves, and both races lived undisturbed even by rumours of Morgoth from the North.

Meanwhile, in the depths of Angband, Morgoth laid his plans and built his armies, until he was ready to launch a vast assault on the Eldar and their new allies, the Edain. So the Long Peace came to an end, nearly four hundred years after it had begun, with rivers of fire bursting from the northern mountains. Now fully grown, Glaurung led the armies of Morgoth, followed by Balrogs and swarms of Orcs, and thus began the Dagor Bragollach, or the Battle of Sudden Flame. After that battle, Beleriand would never know any kind of peace again until its destruction at the end of the First Age.


See also...

Boromir, Morgoth

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2009, 2017. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.