The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Doriath was founded during the Years of the Trees and survived until I 509; Gondolin stood between I 116 and I 510
Locations
Doriath was within the central forests of Beleriand; Gondolin was to the northwest, within the Encircling Mountains
Race
Divisions
Various; Doriath was primarily peopled by Sindar, while Gondolin was a Noldorin city, but with many Sindarin people
Other names
Doriath was also known as the Guarded Realm; Gondolin was also known as the Hidden City, Hidden Realm and Hidden Rock

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 22 May 2014
  • Updates planned: 2

Hidden Kingdom

A name for both Doriath and Gondolin

A name given to both Doriath (hidden within the Girdle of Melian), and Gondolin (concealed behind the Encircling Mountains).


See also...

Eärendil, Hidden King, Huor, Nellas

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 22 May 2014
  • Updates planned: 2

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2014. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
Organising and managing DISC profiling has never been easier: Discus handles it all for you over the Web.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry