The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Made some time before I 1261. Destroyed at the end of the First Age
Location
The northwest of Dor-lómin, leading westward into the Cirith Ninniach
Origins
Made by craftsmen of Turgon from Nevrast
Race
Division
Outflow
A stream flowed through the Gate from the east and on into Cirith Ninniach beyond it
Other names
Pronunciation
Noldor is pronounced 'no'ldorr'

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 14 July 2000
  • Updates planned: 2

Gate of the Noldor

Annon-in-Gelydh

A gateway in the mountains between northern Nevrast and Hithlum, built by the Noldor who followed Turgon in the earliest years of the First Age. After Turgon's departure to Gondolin, the Gate was lost, but it was rediscovered and used centuries later by Tuor in his escape from the oppressed lands of Hithlum.


Notes

1

Turgon and his people abandoned Nevrast for Gondolin in about the year I 126, so the Gate cannot have been built after that date. Turgon's craftsmen, though, had been working on the Hidden City for about seventy years before this, and it seems unlikely that they would have left that work to build the Gate. Most likely, then, is a construction date some time before this, in the first fifty years of the First Age.

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 14 July 2000
  • Updates planned: 2

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd and myDISCprofile.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2000. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry