The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Arda1,510564,967
2Middle-earth1,294806,644
3Elves1,128556,860
4Tom Bombadil1,083615,537
5The Shire959168,166
6Bilbo Baggins902232,457
7Balrogs846465,143
8Aragorn801588,201
9Númenor786345,250
10Sauron766659,589

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 806,644 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 31,076 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 137,854,325. These figures are correct to 31 May 2018.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2018. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
Discus' world-class support is free to all our clients. We're always ready to help you get the most from the DISC personality test.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry
FAQ Questions [show]