The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Arda1,647562,385
2Elves1,395554,984
3Middle-earth1,382803,878
4Tom Bombadil1,283612,968
5The Shire996166,762
6Bilbo Baggins902231,180
7Númenor900343,814
8Shire-reckoning75940,763
9Morgoth755385,508
10Hobbits731273,915

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 803,878 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 30,885 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 136,788,001. These figures are correct to 31 March 2018.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2018. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus, the DISC profiling solution.
The high DSC DISC profile is explored in detail in the Discus DISC Library.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry
FAQ Questions [show]