The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Middle-earth1,976739,147
2Tom Bombadil1,293559,078
3Arda1,231506,279
4Sauron1,026606,823
5Beleriand1,007327,664
6Gandalf837571,959
7Mirkwood755191,687
8Maiar744372,179
9Valar721391,033
10Balrogs711434,197

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 739,147 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 29,039 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 119,989,189. These figures are correct to 31 March 2014.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2014. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.