The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Arda1,982558,267
2Elves1,634552,026
3Middle-earth1,434799,693
4The Shire1,137164,684
5Bilbo Baggins981229,445
6Tom Bombadil927609,373
7Hobbits861272,352
8Shire-reckoning85339,445
9Aman848327,948
10Númenor768341,848

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 799,693 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 30,672 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 135,477,614. These figures are correct to 31 December 2017.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd and myDISCprofile.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2018. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry
FAQ Questions [show]