The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Arda1,428555,144
2Middle-earth1,360796,842
3Elves1,017549,547
4Tom Bombadil1,000607,261
5The Shire866163,079
6Númenor669340,486
7Sauron658654,757
8Beleriand642355,514
9Bilbo Baggins635228,062
10Balrogs611460,438

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 796,842 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 30,487 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 134,477,563. These figures are correct to 31 October 2017.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd and myDISCprofile.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2017. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry
FAQ Questions [show]