The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Middle-earth1,219784,801
2Arda1,082541,830
3Tom Bombadil865597,884
4Balrogs789454,523
5Valar654418,222
6Beleriand628349,657
7Elves616539,981
8Sauron610648,590
9Aragorn523578,721
10Gondor523359,338

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 784,801 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 29,940 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 130,298,399. These figures are correct to 31 December 2016.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2017. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.