The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Arda1,632547,733
2Elves1,331544,101
3Middle-earth1,269789,971
4The Shire1,083158,694
5Tom Bombadil995601,664
6Bilbo Baggins953224,404
7Shire-reckoning84035,623
8Sauron652651,319
9Aman648323,543
10Númenor617337,094

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 789,971 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 30,043 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 131,976,970. These figures are correct to 30 April 2017.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2017. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.