The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Middle-earth1,234822,584
2Tom Bombadil908628,146
3Flame of Udûn845109,510
4Arda804579,189
5Balrogs673473,686
6Gandalf647610,319
7Sauron608667,919
8Valar594435,149
9Elessar55295,769
10Aman543338,951

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 822,584 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 31,986 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 143,426,381. These figures are correct to 31 May 2019.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2019. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus, the DISC profiling solution.
The high DSC DISC profile is explored in detail in the Discus DISC Library.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry
FAQ Questions [show]