The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Middle-earth1,127794,451
2Tom Bombadil937605,362
3Arda932552,401
4Balrogs671459,349
5Elves620547,520
6Elessar54785,981
7Beleriand546354,381
8Gondor513363,611
9Sauron501653,573
10Aman485325,616

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 794,451 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 30,380 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 133,670,555. These figures are correct to 31 August 2017.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2017. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry
FAQ Questions [show]