The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Middle-earth1,138811,653
2Tom Bombadil1,040619,997
3Arda822569,610
4Flame of Udûn807101,344
5Balrogs654467,957
6Sauron630662,340
7Olórin622189,250
8Eärendil607285,053
9Gandalf596603,931
10Aman544333,637

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 811,653 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 31,408 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 139,672,289. These figures are correct to 30 September 2018.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2018. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus, the DISC profiling solution.
The high DSC DISC profile is explored in detail in the Discus DISC Library.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry
FAQ Questions [show]