The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Middle-earth1,442745,217
2Tom Bombadil1,307563,640
3Lithedays1,2458,339
4Arda1,131510,793
5Sauron889610,616
6Balrogs883437,513
7Gondor771344,733
8Beleriand757330,850
9Gandalf713575,108
10Flame of Udûn66082,795

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 745,217 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 29,185 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 121,145,084. These figures are correct to 31 July 2014.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2014. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.