The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Nirnaeth Arnoediad4,431121,150
2Tom Bombadil1,071591,289
3Middle-earth1,024776,212
4Arda764536,042
5Sauron719644,273
6Dragon-sickness63812,815
7Valar477412,955
8Aman471317,663
9Beleriand465345,762
10Gandalf462589,583

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 776,212 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 29,844 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 128,003,014. These figures are correct to 30 April 2016.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2016. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.