The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Middle-earth2,013764,208
2Dragon-sickness1,0825,146
3Tom Bombadil1,049579,567
4Arda946526,232
5Sauron696623,675
6Gandalf579584,058
7Aman553311,726
8Beleriand552340,022
9Legolas539384,933
10Valar524403,817

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 764,208 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 29,707 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 124,886,445. These figures are correct to 31 May 2015.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2015. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.