The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Arda1,318544,787
2Middle-earth1,163787,296
3Elves975542,078
4Tom Bombadil853599,771
5The Shire764157,026
6Balrogs667456,028
7Bilbo Baggins624223,073
8Years of the Trees598247,602
9Beleriand597350,884
10Sauron594649,879

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 787,296 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 29,985 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 131,066,077. These figures are correct to 28 February 2017.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2017. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.