The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
The earliest holder of this title, Otto Boffin, was born in III 2812 (1212 by the Shire-reckoning); the latest, Forlong, died in the Battle of the Pelennor in III 3019
Races
Two Hobbits and one Man
Cultures
Shire-hobbits and Gondorians, respectively
Other names
Lalia Clayhanger was also referred to as 'the Great'

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 13 April 2013
  • This entry is complete

The Fat

A title of those famed for their rotundity

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond

There are several characters in Tolkien's works whose defining characteristic is their girth. Perhaps the best known is Forlong the Fat, the Lord of Lossarnach who met his fate in the Battle of the Pelennor Fields. There were also two Hobbits who shared the title, Otto Boffin and Lalia Clayhanger. Otto the Fat was an important patriarch of the Boffins, and the ancestor of most of the members of that family named in The Lord of the Rings. Lalia the Fat (or, more politely, Lalia the Great) was the widow of Thain Fortinbras Took II of the Shire.

Forlong The old Lord of Lossarnach at the time of the War of the Ring, said to have been grey-bearded and of immense bulk. He rode to the defence of Minas Tirith with two hundred of his men, and he died in the Battle of the Pelennor Fields.
Lalia Clayhanger A famous matriarch of the Took family, the widow of Thain Fortinbras II, who managed the household of the Tooks for twenty-two years after her husband's death.
Otto Boffin An important member of the Boffin family who lived in the thirteenth century of the Third Age (by the Shire-reckoning), Otto was the ancestor of many of the later Boffins, and great-grandfather to Lotho Sackville-Baggins.

Though only two Hobbits were explicitly given the title 'the Fat', Hobbits in general were given to a degree of portliness. This is reflected in other Hobbit-names and titles that express the notion of fatness in a rather less direct way, such as 'Bracegirdle' or 'Broadbelt'.


For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2002, 2008, 2013. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.