The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Beren lived c.I 443 - c.I 503
Location
Beren lost his hand before the Gate of Angband
Race
Division
Culture
Family
Pronunciation
airchah'mion ('ch' is pronounced as in German 'Bach')
Meaning
'One-handed'
Other names
One-hand, One-handed; closely linked to Beren's title of Camlost, the Empty-handed
Title of

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 16 January 2017
  • Updates planned: 1

Erchamion

The surname of Beren

The most commonly used title of Beren; it means 'of the One Hand' - he lost his right hand to the great Wolf Carcharoth before the Gates of Angband.


See also...

Camlost, One-hand

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 16 January 2017
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2016-2017. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
Discus has nearly 250 DISC roles built in, ready for unlimited matching against your candidates.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry