The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Doriath was founded during the Years of the Trees, long before the first rising of the Sun; it was sacked in I 509
Location
Doriath lay in the central regions of Beleriand
Race
Division
Primarily Sindar
Settlements
The chief settlement of Doriath was Menegroth on Esgalduin
Pronunciation
Doriath is pronounced 'do'riath' ('th' as in English 'path')
Meaning
Doriath means 'Fenced Land'
Other names
Closely equivalent to Eglath, the Forsaken People

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 20 July 2015
  • Updates planned: 1

Elves of Doriath

The People of Thingol and Melian

Those Elves of the Sindar that lived in the broad forests of central Beleriand, Neldoreth and Region, under the Kingship of Elu Thingol. These people, whose King had travelled to Valinor in his youth, and whose Queen was of the order of the Maiar, were held to be the highest and noblest of the Grey-elven kindred.


Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 20 July 2015
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd and myDISCprofile.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2000, 2015. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry