The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Born in Valinor during the Years of the Trees; slain I 1; briefly accounted High King of the Noldor during I 1
Race
Division
Culture
For most of his life Curufinwë dwelt among the Eldar of Valinor
Family
Founder of the House of Fëanor
Settlements
Originally dwelt in Tirion, but later built a fortress named Formenos
Pronunciation
kooroo'finweh
Meaning
'Skilled [son of] Finwë'
Other names
Titles

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 19 September 2018
  • Updates planned: 1

Curufinwë

A name of Fëanor

'Skilful (son of) Finwë', a name of the Noldorin Elf who is more commonly known as Fëanor.


See also...

Essë, Fëanor, The Crafty

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 19 September 2018
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2009, 2018. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
Got a question about Discus or DISC? Why not take a look through our Knowledge Base and see what you can learn?
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry