The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Continued through most of the history of Númenor1
Race
Division
Culture
Meaning
The Sceptre was the royal symbol of Númenor's Rulers
Other names
Often simply called 'the Council'

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 1 September 2011
  • Updates planned: 1

Council of the Sceptre

Advisors to the King of Númenor

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond

The nobles and lords of Númenor, together with the King's Heir, who gathered to advise the King on weighty matters of state.


Notes

1

The first specific mention of the Council is during the reign of Tar-Meneldur the fifth King, in II 882. At that date its role and constitution was already well established, implying that it was rather older. Though no earlier reference exists, the Council may well have dated back to the time of the first King, Elros Tar-Minyatur.

The Council continued to advise the King throughout Númenor's history. It was still in place during the reign of Ar-Pharazôn the last King, and apparently continued until the time of the Númenor's Downfall in II 3319.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1999, 2001, 2011. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.