The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
The earliest known member of this family is Druda Burrows, born in about III 28601 (1260 by the Shire-reckoning)
Race
Culture
Meaning
Derived from literal 'burrows' (that is, Hobbit-holes)
Other names
Apparently a variation on 'Burrowes'

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 10 November 2008
  • Updates planned: 1

Burrows Family

A family of the Shire-hobbits

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond

One of the more important of the hobbit families of the Shire, of whom several members were present at Bilbo's famous Birthday Party. Very little is known about the family in general, apart from the fact that the correct plural of the name is 'Burrowses'. There was however a family connection between the Burrowses and the Bagginses: Bilbo's distant cousin Peony Baggins was married to Milo Burrows, and together they had four children.

Decades before his Birthday Party, at the end of his adventures in The Hobbit, Bilbo returned home to find that he had been officially presumed dead, and that Bag End and its contents were being sold at auction. The company responsible was 'Messrs Grubb, Grubb and Burrowes', a variation in spelling seen nowhere else. Perhaps this was just an unsual spelling of the name 'Burrows', though it may conceivably have been an entirely different family of hobbits with a remarkably similar name.


Notes

1

We have no specific dates for Druda Burrows, and the date of birth given here is based on the known dates of her husband, Rollo Boffin. Doubtless the family itself extended back before Druda's time, but she represents the first definite evidence of a Burrows that we have.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2004, 2008. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.