The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Founded after the settlement of the Shire in III 1601 (year 1 by the Shire-reckoning)
Location
Among the hills of the northern Eastfarthing of the Shire
Race
Culture
Pronunciation
'bro'ckenbores'
Meaning
'Badger burrowings'1
Other names
Also known as 'Brockenborings'

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 2 October 2019
  • This entry is complete

Brockenbores

A settlement in the north of the Shire

Map of Brockenbores

A hamlet or village in the northern part of the Shire's Eastfarthing, among the hilly region westward of Scary. This was one of the more outlying parts of the Shire, which was perhaps the reason that a band of Hobbit rebels hid here for a time when 'Sharkey' took control of the Shire during the War of the Ring.

The name of this place is given as 'Brockenbores' in the text of The Lord of the Rings, but as 'Brockenborings' on the map that accompanies the trilogy. Both versions of the name have the same meaning, and translate approximately as 'badger-burrowings'.


Notes

1

Tolkien explains the name Brockenbores in his notes for translators of The Lord of the Rings as meaning 'badgers' borings' or 'badgers' tunnellings'. He intentionally gave it the form of an English village name, but did not believe that a place with exactly that name existed. He was correct, though there are numerous places in England with names starting with Brock-, and one case of Brocken- (specifically, Brockenhurst in Hampshire). These real place-names are, however, only rarely related to badgers; more usually they suggest the existence of a person named 'Broca' in the history of the village, or that the land there was broken or uneven.

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 2 October 2019
  • This entry is complete

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2005, 2012, 2019. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus, the DISC profiling solution.
Find out more about the high IS DISC profile in the Discus DISC Library.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry