The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Founded after the establishment of Númenor in II 32; destroyed in the Downfall in II 3319
Location
In the Arandor in central Númenor, to the east of the Meneltarma
Race
Division
Culture
Family
Ruled by the House of Elros
Pronunciation
arme'nelos
Meaning
'Fortress of high heaven' or 'Royal fortress of heaven'
Other names
Arminalêth, Tar Kalimos1

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 23 April 2014
  • Updates planned: 1

Armenelos

The royal city of Númenor

Map of Armenelos

The mighty city in the central regions of Númenor, where the island's Kings dwelt.


Notes

1

These names appear in The History of the Akallabêth in volume 12 of The History of Middle-earth. Tar Kalimos is an alternative Elvish name, and Arminalêth was a new name given to the city after the coming of Sauron.

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 23 April 2014
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd and myDISCprofile.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2014. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry